Development of Future Creation-by-Design Thinking methodology and verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Commerce & Business (2018-2019)
Tokyo University of Technology (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sawatani Yuriko  名古屋商科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60708220)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサービスデザイン / サービスイノベーション / サービスシステム / デザイン思考 / イノベーションマネジメント / 技術経営 / 製造業のサービス化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to build a methodology (Future Creation-by-Design Thinking methodology) in which service engineers and entrepreneurial methods are integrated to create service innovation by engineers. Focus on the mechanism (organization / method / process) for producing service innovation by investigating literatures related to service transformation of manufacturing industry such as business administration, technology management, innovation, service science research and service innovation, service design, entrepreneurial method I arranged it as a theoretical framework. Based on the service design and the entrepreneurial method, we have constructed Future Creation-by-Design Thinking methodology that creates future customer value by linking technological innovation and social change. The derived methodologies were put into practice at a company workshop to clarify the effectiveness and problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サービスデザインと起業家手法を統合することによって、技術者が主体となりサービスイノベーションを創出する方法論、未来創造型デザイン方法論を構築し、企業において適応した。その結果、人間中心デザインによってアイデア創出が成功裏に行われることを確認した。しかしながら、見出されたアイデアは実施の段階で、企業戦略への埋め込み、通常のビジネスを焦点を当てている部門以外の協業などの、戦略開発および組織デザインの問題にまでおよぶことが確認された。今後これらの領域について調査を進めたい。