A Study on Shape Optimization for Guide Dogs Harness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shiraga Seiichi  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 准教授 (60635382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤井 愛  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 准教授 (90578832)
Research Collaborator TAGAMI kikumi
INOUE yasutaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords盲導犬用ハーネス / 歩行時負荷の低減 / 形態最適化 / 盲導犬ハーネス / 歩行時負荷の軽減 / 盲導犬 / y字型カーブハンドル / 歩行実験 / プロダクトデザイン / ハーネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, walking tests were carried out to investigate transferred load on guide dogs during walking with visually impaired. “y” shaped curved handle was designed based on shape optimization that aimed to equalize the load balance on both shoulders of guide dog. The results of walking tests explain that “y” shaped curved handle don’t require its user to be conscious of the position of the left hand compared with standard type handle. In Hyogo Guide Dogs for the Blind Association, guide dog users can be provided with “y” shaped curved handle.
A shape optimum analyses by BESO method were carried out to obtain the shape of handle that reduces stress for the visually impaired with guide dogs. The design domain has curved surface consisted by the shape of “y” shaped curved handle and the backline of dogs. The effect of out-of-plane bending caused by the curved surface, the analysis variables need to tune in exactly for converge stably.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工学分野においてユーザーや盲導犬への負荷に関しての研究はこれまで行われていなかった。盲導犬模型を用いた歩行実験によって盲導犬に加わる負荷を計測したこと,形態最適化に基づいてデザインされた「y字型カーブハンドル」を提案したことは学術的な成果である。
「y字型カーブハンドル」は盲導犬とユーザーの双方の負担を軽減することのできるハンドルであることが実験的および解析的に明らかとなり,研究協力者である兵庫盲導犬協会では「y字型カーブハンドル」を実用している。盲導犬ユーザーに対して研究成果であるハンドルを提供できたことは社会的に大きな意義がある。