The current state of the Cooperative Museum Evolution System and the requirements of museum recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan (2018-2019)
Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Fushimi Kiyoka  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30369574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池本 誠也  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 科学系博物館イノベーションセンター, センター長 (40522412)
高田 浩二  福山大学, 生命工学部, 教授 (40770706)
近藤 智嗣  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70280550)
籔本 美孝  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 自然史課, 名誉館員 (80359471)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鑑賞支援 / 携帯情報端末 / ミュージアム / 連携 / インターフェイス / ピクトグラム / 復興支援 / デザイン / 鑑賞 / 支援 / 情報携帯端末 / コニュニケーション / 情報デザイン / コンテンツ / インタフェイス / 情報端末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study smartphone terminals were used to enable collaboration between the Great East Japan Earthquake Disaster Museum, other museums, and cities around the world. Eleven participating museums (art museums, natural history museums, city museums) in various fields, both domestic and overseas, collaborated through an internet support system (Co muse System: Cooperative museum evolution System) that we designed. As well as the participation of overseas organizations, English letters and audio commentary were added to the Japanese characters and commentary. Following experiments, the visual quality was improved by adding pictograms. The aim is to provide a more user-friendly system. This paper presents the current state of the system, with a consideration of the requirements involved in assisting museums after the Great East Japan Earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は新たなミュージアム支援の可能性を探る研究であり、博物館や美術館のジャンルを越え、博物館、美術館、都市、海外の館が連携し、被災館も含めた活動を支援しつつ、より使いやすい鑑賞支援システムを追求している。
ミュージアムの学芸員やデザイナーの経験値から判断され、デザインされてきた鑑賞支援のデザインをユーザーの視点からデザインし、ピクトグラムのコンテンツ調査から、そのデザインまで実験を踏まえてピクトグラムを完成させたデザインプロセスにはオリジナリティがあり、デザインの専門家の経験のみに頼らない効率的なデザインプロセスの可能性を広げたことには意義がある。