Effects of color schemes for text display on tablet screens on accessibility and physiological and psychological responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Tetsuya  長崎県立大学, 情報システム学部, 准教授 (00612805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庄山 茂子  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (40259700)
栃原 裕  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 名誉教授 (50095907)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords色彩情報 / タブレット / アクセシビリティ / ユーザビリティ / 文字色 / 背景色 / 作業効率 / VDT / 疲労評価 / ICT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey on the use of smartphones and tablet devices revealed that young people had eye strain by increased usage time of the devices. Middle-aged and elderly users with eye strain had difficulty viewing screens with higher levels of saturation and brightness as well as reading small size characters. In a survey of university students performing a character search task using tablets, the time needed to answer was significantly shorter at lower than higher levels of brightness, when the background hue was green. Furthermore, white characters increased the efficiency of reading text on tablet screens compared with black characters.
The results indicate the necessity of designing tablet screens that allow all users to easily and accurately read text, while conveying the intended experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、様々な領域でタブレット端末の活用が普及している。本研究は、タブレット端末画面の文字表示における配色に着目したものであり、色彩が文章閲覧時の作業効率に及ぼす影響について人間工学的視点及びデザイン学的視点から包括的に検討した学際的研究といえる。高度情報化が進む社会において、ICT(情報通信技術)は人間生活の充実のために活用されることが望まれる。本研究により、タブレット端末の文字表示に適した配色条件が明らかになった。これらの配色をウェブサイトやアプリケーション等の画面表示に適用することで、多様な利用者が快適にスマートデバイスを使用できるアクセシブルデザインの推進に寄与することが期待できる。