Research on improving the basic life rhythms of families in the childcare / education period: Applying the transtheoretical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Yuka  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (00468703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒川 衣代  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (80300375)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords基本的生活習慣 / 行動変容 / 定量指標 / 遅寝 / 家庭教育 / 電子機器利用 / スマートフォン利用 / 電子ゲーム / 睡眠不足 / 生活習慣 / 電子メディア利用 / 生活習慣の改善 / 青少年のICT利用 / 行動変容ステージモデル / 養育期家庭 / 家庭教育支援 / ICT利用 / 睡眠 / 生活経営 / 養育期・教育期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the educational contents and methods for improving the basic life rhythms of families in the childcare / education period by using the transtheoretical model as a framework. The research method is an interview with the person in charge of home education in the local government, a survey of home education programs in Japan, a group interview with parents, and a questionnaire survey.
Since the problems that emerged early on are that 1)the actual condition of basic lifestyle is not quantitatively understood, and 2) the necessity of home education and the effect of program implementation are ambiguous, we examined and presented quantitative indicators. Qualitative surveys have revealed that educational programs are being developed in various regions, assuming not only Precontemplation stage but also the Preparation stage. On the other hand, it became apparent that it was difficult to secure learning opportunities and participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在実施される家庭教育プログラムを、行動変容ステージモデルが示す5つの段階を枠組みに分析を行った。多くの自治体で開発される教育プログラムは、無関心期や実行期を想定した内容が混在するものの、準備期を想定したワークショップ型のプログラムも各地で開発されていることが明らかとなった。
さらに教育を実施する必要性や効果を定量的に示すため、A市一中学校区の5学年全員を対象としたアンケート調査により指標を検討した。回収率が9割近い良質なサンプルにより、「親子のコミュニケーション」「生活習慣に対する心がけ」「ウェルビーイング」「親子の共同行為」「情緒的関係」など、信頼性・妥当性の高い尺度を作成することができた。