An investigation on the improvement plan on the construction of space in living spaces and the sound environment in Clubs for After School for Children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI SAYO  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90409269)
Research Collaborator TOYOMASU miki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放課後児童クラブ / 学童保育 / 子ども / 音環境 / 吸音 / 生活行為 / 小空間 / 活動プログラム / 都市計画・建築計画 / 建築環境・設備 / 人間生活環境 / 子育て
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is intended to qualitatively evaluate and improve the conditions of after-school clubs for children. It is shown that small spaces in one-room club house are effective in keeping various activities separate and ensuring that children do not become overcrowded. Therefore, we suggest small spaces with sound absorption partitions and fabric panels, which reduce reverberation time, to improve the living spaces of after-school clubs and the sound environment. Furthermore, we develop four "life and sound" activity programs for children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、女性の就業率の向上や核家族化の進行、共働き家庭の増加に伴い必要性が高まっている放課後児童クラブの生活環境の質的向上に貢献できる点で社会的意義があると言える。
また、①環境工学および建築計画学の2つの視点から、室内音環境の整備と落ち着ける空間の確保に向けて改善案を提案している点、②改善策は放課後児童クラブの施設設計の基礎資料や既存施設の改善手法として活用できる点、③施設空間の整備に加えて、ソフト面からのアプローチとして、児童が音と上手につきあう方法を学ぶことができる「生活と音」の活動プログラムを開発・検証している点において学術的意義があると考える。