A developmental study of a child's narratives as seen from parent-child interactions through picture books during early childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
YABUNAKA Masayo  聖徳大学, 教職研究科, 教授 (50369401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉瀬 友美  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (90353094)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords親子の相互作用 / 絵本の読み聞かせ / 発話分析 / 終助詞 / 語り / 親子のやりとり / 幼児期 / 相互作用 / 発達 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, concerning a child’s process of development of narratives that continue to expand in the context of parent-child interactions through picture books, we will examine the narratives of parents and children by analyzing utterances made between a parent and his/her child. Subjects were 13 pairs of parents with 2-year-old children and data analyzed was from scenes of parent-child interactions through a picture book. As a result, the evaluation strategies of the utterances seen in the parents’ narratives were classified into 10 categories. Furthermore, when we examined parents’ use of the sentence-ending particle “ne,” it was found that use could be divided into asking the children to agree with the content of their utterances “Agreement” or seeking to share each other’s feelings and thoughts “Sharing”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
絵本を介した相互作用から子どもの語りをとらえた研究は日本においては少なく、本研究の学術的意義は大きい。本研究では、絵本の読み聞かせ場面での親子の対話に注目した。その結果、親の語りに出現する終助詞「ね」には、「同意」と「共有」がみられた。親の語りに「共有」が多く出現している親子の方が、親子の相互作用の中で子の語りが多くみられた。
上記のことから、絵本の読み聞かせは子どもの自由な空想を受容・共有し、親子が楽しい時間を共有する場でもあることが実証された。本研究において、絵本の読み聞かせは、絵本を介してお互いの思いを理解し尊重しながら、言葉による伝え合いをする場としても、重要な役割を果たしている。