Nutritional intake of shopping vulnerable people and improvement measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Yukio  四国大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (50122578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 亮太  四国大学, 生活科学部, 助教 (00552118)
吉村 英悟  桐生大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (40728359)
鎌田 智英実  四国大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (50389160)
鈴木 公  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (00094730)
川野 因  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80277681)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords買い物弱者 / 栄養素摂取量 / フレイル / たんぱく質付加 / 高たんぱく質ミルク / 血清アルブミン / 食品摂取量 / 移動販売車 / 栄養調査 / 栄養改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the first time, we have revealed the nutritional intake of users of mobile sales vehicles, which are used as one of the solutions for the shopping vulnerable people. As a result, mobile seller users had a significantly lower intake of meat, the main protein source, at 51% compared to store users, and their protein intake was significantly reduced. Insufficient protein intake promotes flail. In addition to suggesting three improvement measures, we decided to conduct a demonstration experiment to increase the intake of protein. For those with hypoalbuminemia in depopulated areas, high protein foods were added and blood components were analyzed periodically. As a result, it was confirmed that intake of high protein food was effective in improving nutritional status, since serum albumin was significantly increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口の高齢化,地方における過疎化の進行に伴う限界集落の増加により,自宅近くに商店がなくなり,自力で食料品を入手することが困難な地域が発生している.特に,高齢者への影響が深刻であり,食料品へのアクセスが難しくなることで,低栄養に陥る危険が指摘されている.その解決策として,店舗の代替となる移動販売車の運用が開始されているが,これまで利用者の栄養摂取状況に関する報告は見られなかった.今回初めて,移動販売車利用者の栄養摂取量状況を明らかにした.そして,移動販売車の運用者自身の実現可能な改善によって,利用者が低栄養摂取状態から回復できることを3点示唆した.