Development of deodorant fabrics for creating a clothing and living environment free from odor stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Toshiko  お茶の水女子大学, 理系女性教育開発共同機構, 助教 (80750562)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords消臭 / 被服材料 / におい / エタンチオール / 媒染染色 / 銅 / 天然繊維 / 機能性繊維 / 綿 / 羊毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, natural fiber was used as a carrier of deodorizing function, and the objective was to obtain design guideline of deodorant fabrics that showed high deodorizing property under simple preparation conditions using mordant dyeing method. Copper mordant-dyed cotton and wool fabrics were prepared, and it was suggested in the previous research that the odorant model ethanethiol is removed by the oxidative decomposition of copper and that it exhibits different removal characteristics depending on the copper loading mode. Based on this, It was clarified that the high humidity environment of the system enhances the removal rate, and that the removal of thiol was promoted in the presence of ammonia as an effect on the combined odor in particular conditions. In addition, the deodorant fabrics have been developed which had a mechanism in which removal by adsorption to the fabrics dominates rather than oxidative decomposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で調製し,悪臭物質の除去特性を追究した消臭布は,古来行われてきた媒染染色の手法を応用しており,特別な消臭成分やバインダーおよび技法は用いずに天然繊維に機能付与を行った点,それらの効果として悪臭物質の除去量だけでなく分解や吸着速度に着目し,機構の解明を行った点で学術的意義がある.また,実際の使用環境を考慮し,環境湿度の影響や複合臭に対する効果を明らかにしたことで,多様な使用環境に対応可能な高機能性消臭繊維の設計指針が得られ,衣住環境において誰もが関係する臭いに関する問題解決へ寄与する点で,社会的意義が深いといえる.