Study on whereabouts and existing situation of kosode pattern books, stencil pattern books and color sample books in Edo period
Project/Area Number |
16K00797
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research Institution | Kyoritsu Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagasaki Iwao 共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20155922)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 呉服 / 職人 / 注文 / 衣生活 / 染織文化史 / 服飾史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ordering kosode in Edo period, kosode pattern books, stencil pattern books and color sample books which shows its color, pattern and the way it is created tell us what the up-to-date styles in this period were. This study revealed its whereabouts (and its owner) and bibliographical information content of it as of now.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
江戸時代において小袖を注文する際に、小袖の地色や模様、及び模様を表すための技法を選ぶために用いられた版本及び肉筆の小袖雛形本、型染見本帳、色見本帳は、当時最新流行の色や模様、染織技法を知ることができる資料として、江戸時代の小袖の様式変遷を明らかにする上で非常に有効な資料ということができる。 本研究は、これら資料の現時点における所在(所蔵者)と、それらの書誌学的内容を明らかにしたもので、今後、様々な分野の研究者等によってこれら資料が活用されることにより、染織史・服飾史の領域のみならず、社会行動学的な領域にも大きく寄与できる。