Development of evaluation method in UV protection for human body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shinichi  大同大学, 工学部, 教授 (00340175)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ishii Jin  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70321479)
Nagano Kazuo  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90322297)
Research Collaborator Iwai Masayuki  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (30458971)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords紫外線 / 遮蔽 / 6方向 / マネキン / 日傘 / 庇 / 紅斑紫外線量 / 紫外線防御指数 / 測定 / 紫外線防御アイテム / 人体 / 6方向 / 防御法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excessive ultraviolet radiation causes health problems. Conventionally, the UV protection factor (PF) used to evaluate the UV shading has been calculated from the UV radiation measured on the horizontal plane. In this research, in order to evaluate UV shading for human body in detail, UV protection factors in 6 directions (upper, lower, east, west, north and south) was calculated based on the measurement in urban space including building shade, tree shade, and so forth. The importance of including the lateral UV radiation received on the side planes as well as the horizontal plane in the assessment was emphasized. Furthermore, the measurement using a manikin equipped with 24 UV sensors showed that the combination of "one piece + arm cover + parasol" had the highest UV shading rate of 60.3%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、庇などによる紫外線の遮蔽効果を評価する際、水平面で測定された紫外線量のみを用いて紫外線防御指数PFを算出し、評価に用いてきた。本研究は、水平面のみによる評価を6方向(上下東西南北)各面の評価に拡張した点が学術的に意義がある。これにより、水平面に照射する紫外線だけでなく、横方向から側面に照射する紫外線および地表面で反射した紫外線を含めて評価することが可能になる。さらに、より詳細な紫外線評価として、マネキン多点UV測定を提案し、様々なUV防御アイテムのUV遮蔽率を明らかにした。この研究成果は、過度な紫外線照射の防止の推進に資するものと考えられる。