Empirical Research on Risk Management at Community-based Child-rearing Support Centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
KAJI MIHO  皇學館大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20515704)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域子育て支援拠点施設 / リスクマネジメント / 感染症対策 / 事故安全対策 / 防災対策 / アレルギー対策 / 地域子育て支援拠点施設の環境 / 地域子育て支援拠点施設の質 / 地域子育て拠点施設 / 県全域質問紙調査 / ヒアリング調査 / 研修ニーズ / 全県調査 / 県内実態調査 / 事故予防・安全対策 / 防犯・防災対策 / 対策マニュアルの作成 / 子ども環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Being one of the key instruments for Japan’s national policy for providing children’s and child-rearing support as well as countering a falling birthrate, Community-based Child-rearing Support Centers are being promoted both quantitively and qualitatively by the Japanese government. In this research, these Child-rearing Support Centers in one Japanese prefecture were assessed for their implementation of risk management, which is an infrastructure required of a safe place to house their care/service recipients, both in the hardware and software in order to examine the risk management level in the subject prefecture as a whole. The study conducted via surveys and interviews revealed some different levels of risk management amongst operating bodies and organizations as well as some issues. The findings of the study were documented in a report; operating procedures for Community-based Child-rearing Support Centers were also developed in the topics of required manual.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域子育て支援拠点事業は、国策としての子ども・子育て支援、少子化対策の重要な施策の一つであり量的・質的拡充が進められ、利用者が増加傾向となっている。しかし、地域子育て拠点施設は、幼児教育・保育施設に比し設置運営基準が厳しくないことからリスクマネジメントの課題がある。本研究は、この地域子育て支援拠点施設利用者の安全・安心のインフラ整備を保証していくものである。本研究は、一県内に限定されたものであるが、運営主体・運営体制の相違、課題や設置場所や構造などのハード面や施設管理などのソフト面から得た視点は一般化できるとともに、地域子育て支援拠点施設の質の構造化として活用できる。