Project/Area Number |
16K00806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research Institution | Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University |
Principal Investigator |
Nomura Yoko 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, サイエンステクノロジーグループ, サイエンス・テクノロシ゛ー・アソシエイト (90302794)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 抗菌化 / ペプチド / フィブロイン繊維 / 亜熱帯 / シルク / 抗菌性 / 次世代シークエンシング / バイオテクノロジー / 絹 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Antibacterial treatments are desired for practical use of silk fibroin fibers. I demonstrated a very simple method for preparing antibacterial fibroin fiber with peptides that have two functions: fibroin binding and antibiotic abilities. First, fibroin binding peptides in our previous report were fused to several short antimicrobial peptides (SAMPs), and a most compatible SAMP was determined. Furthermore, peptides which can bind more strongly to fibroin fiber were selected by NGS data analysis, and these newly selected peptides were connected to the compatible SAMP. Also, The peptide sequences having antibacterial ability against both gram positive and negative bacteria were screened. The screened peptides were applied to the one-step antibacterial treatment that is a simple fiber incubation in peptide solution. Antibacterial activity was investigated for these treatment fibers. Antibacterial fiber tests will be continued in subtropical climate conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗菌性とフィブロイン結合性の2つの機能を持つペプチドを使うことで、簡単に抗菌性繊維を作製できる可能性が示された。この研究がさらに進めば、抗菌化された絹繊維が入手しやすくなると考えられる。特に、沖縄など高温高湿下では、汗臭の抑制などへの応用が期待される。 また、1つのペプチドで2つの機能を持つものが得られたことは、学術的にも興味深く、他の研究への展開が見込まれる。