Research on the mechanism(s) underlying amelioration of pathological model of cerebral stroke by fully hydrogenated oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tatematsu Kenjiro  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70381720)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords完全水添油脂 / SHRSP / ステアリン酸 / 植物ステロール / 脂質栄養 / DHA / 飽和脂肪酸 / 脳卒中 / 食素材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fully hydrogenated canola oil (FHCO) ameliorate the pathology of spontaneously hypertensive rats stroke-prone (SHRSP). Then, elevating docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) level and decreasing phytosterol level in rat tissue were observed, suggesting that these alteration of tissue lipid levels might be related with the amelioration. FHCO diet increased the level of feces and fat level in feces, leading to promote the selective elimination and accumulation in rat tissue. However, FHCO diet without DHA was also seen the recover from some illness, so we further checked the investigation about the mechanisms of FHCO
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、完全水添油脂がSHRSPという特殊な病態モデルラットの病態を、特殊な排泄促進により改善することを証明している。ヒトを含んだ他の動物種にも直接適応することが難しいのは、他の検討から明らかではあるが、90%以上も飽和脂肪酸を含むFHCO単独給餌でいくつかの病態改善作用が認められることは、FHCO、もしくは、飽和脂肪酸の適量摂取により引き起こされる未知の生理作用が存在する可能性があり、栄養学的に新たな展開が期待される。