Research on the inflammatory biomarkers in human after consuming the flavonoid-enriched meals fixed by normal daily food for utilizing food functionality.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Yoko  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (50269495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下位 香代子  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (10162728)
合田 敏尚  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (70195923)
望月 和樹  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80423838)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA MICHIKO (TORII MICHIKO)  椙山女学園大学, 講師 (00707036)
SANO AYAMI  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 講師 (20563399)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフラボノイド / 調理変化 / ヒト試験 / 生体内炎症指標 / 機能性活用 / 抗酸化活性 / 調理方法 / 保存時間 / 血中濃度 / 生体内炎症マーカー / 食事摂取
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined influences of flavonoid content by the passage of time after adding cooking operations such as boiling and stir-frying foodstuff. The flavonoid content was maintained without significant difference until 48 hours after the end of cooking.
The human intervention study was conducted for examining the effects of short-term continuous intake of flavonoid-rich meals on inflammatory markers. The flavonoid-rich meals fixed by foodstuff rich in flavonoids with consideration for energy and protein, fat, carbohydrate balance (PFC ratio). The subjects were six obese people with a more than body mass index (BMI) of 25. As test meal, the intervention group consumed the flavonoid-rich meals and the control group consumed the low-flavonoid meals for one week. The results showed that the daily intake of antioxidant vitamins may enhance the functionality of dietary flavonoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で検討した食材、調理方法に関しては、消費期限が48時間以内に設定される弁当・惣菜等の中食商品においてフラボノイドの機能性が保持できる可能性が示された。本結果は、中食におけるヘルシーメニューへの科学的根拠の付与、保健指導への応用など、食環境整備の上で意義があると考える。
また、フラボノイド含有量を高めた食事の継続摂取では、軽度肥満男性のうち、ビタミンAおよびCの習慣的な摂取量が日本人の食事摂取基準(2015年版)の推奨量を上回っていた者において、炎症性サイトカインの低減効果が現れた。さらなる検証が必要であるが、疾病予防に寄与する食事ベースでの食品機能性活用方法の提示につながると思われる。