The Promotion of Food Education program for the preparations of halal food for understanding of different cultures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Taeko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 特命研究員 (80249375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平松 智子  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (00554073)
田淵 真愉美  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (60389020)
我如古 菜月  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (70508788)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords異文化理解 / 食育授業 / ハラール食対応 / グローバル化教育 / 教育プログラム / 管理栄養士養成課程 / 食文化 / ハラール食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to promote for understanding of different cultures in the area of dietary habit, even foreigners’ non-settlement areas, we developed food education programs for responding to food and drink prohibitions for religious reasons, for students in the training course of registered dietitians in universities. We obtained the educational effect for understanding of different cultures for the preparations of halal food by exercise and practice-style classes repeatedly. In addition, on the basis of interview surveys on University cooperative staff and Muslim international students and overseas research in Indonesia, we created Cooking guide book for the preparations of halal food for registered dietitians and gave out it to hospital registered dietitians and cooks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国は健康や食の安全性が国際的に高く評価されているにもかかわらず、外国人留学生や長期滞在の訪日外国人が身近にいない場合、管理栄養士養成課程や食品学・調理学分野で学ぶ大学生や外国人と接する病院関係者が、ムスリムなどの宗教上の食品選択の制約や菜食主義者などの様々な食の禁忌について異文化理解を深めることは難しい状況にある。外国人の集住地区である都市部では大学生協や一部レストランでハラール食が提供されるものの、日本の食文化に対する興味を満足させるメニューとはなっていない。本研究で開発する食育教材の活用によって異文化理解を育みハラール食対応を可能にする食育プログラムを推進できると考えられる。