Synergistic analysis of antioxidants and inhibition of novel food oxidation based on odor analysis development to technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
ishikawa hiroya  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (00325490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 邦義  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (20346836)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗酸化成分 / 異臭阻害 / におい分析 / 脂質過酸化 / 脂質過酸化反応 / 食品 / 抗酸化 / におい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oxidation reaction is the main factor of food quality deterioration, especially on the peroxidation reaction of lipid components. We investigated and clarified the generation of the odor component due to the lipid peroxidation reaction and the odor suppression behavior using antioxidants. As a result, in a total of 13 types of antioxidants, such as α-tocopherol, catechins, and flavonols, the difference in the suppression behavior of the linoleic acid-derived oxidized odor component was clarified. In addition, we investigated the two-component combined effect with α-tocopherol, it is shown that combination of α-tocopherol and polyphenols should effectively suppress the offensive odor component. This result would greatly contribute to the effective use of antioxidants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品の酸化は、食品品質に重大なダメージを与える。これまで、酸化防止剤(抗酸化成分)による脂質酸化抑制は経験的に行われてきた。本研究により、抗酸化成分による臭い成分の生成抑制挙動が詳細に明らかにされたことから、本成果に基づいて、理論的且つ効率的な食品の品質保持が可能になると期待される。本成果は、今後の食品産業の発展に大きく貢献するものと考えられる。一方、本研究により抗酸化成分の相乗・相殺効果の発現が明らかとなった。臭い成分の生成挙動に基づく抗酸化物の相互作用解析は過去に例がなく、学術的意義が大きい。さらに、機能性成分の相乗効果を活用した食品創製への展開も期待大であり、社会的意義も大きい。