Somatic and autonomic responses to food flavors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Miyaoka Yozo  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10134941)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords風味 / 検出 / 瞬き / 心拍 / 健常若年成人 / 果汁 / 認知 / 眼瞬 / 反射 / 食品摂取 / 反応時間 / 筋電図 / 検知 / 自律神経活動 / 体性神経活動 / 食品科学 / 体性反応 / 自律反応 / 食品 / 自律神経反応 / 体性神経反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Somatic and autonomic responses to detection of three fruit flavors (apple, orange, and strawberry) in jelly samples were examined in healthy young participants by using blink and heartbeat intervals as physiological indicators. Both blink and heartbeat intervals were decreased significantly compared to those before the detection. The blink and heartbeat intervals before the detection were negatively and positively, respectively, correlated with those during the detection. Blink and heartbeat intervals are generally decreased with strengthening mental tension, so the significant decreases in these intervals suggest that mental tension was weakened during the detection. It is considered from the present results that the detection of food flavors can strengthen mental tension which is reflected by somatic and autonomic responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常生活で口にする食品のほとんどには、何らかの風味があって食生活を豊かにしてくれる。そのような食品風味が心身に及ぼす影響を瞬きと心拍の変化で調べた。実験結果から、いずれも風味の検出中にはその直前に比べて間隔が短縮する、すなわち頻度が増えるとわかった。風味検出中という短時間の変化を明らかにできたのは学術的に意義が大きい。また、これらの身体的変化からは、風味検出時に心的緊張が強くなる可能性が考えられる。心的緊張の増大が示す意味をよく吟味すれば、本研究で得られた知見は食品開発などに応用が可能と期待できる。