Effects of dietary plant and fermented foods on anti-contact hypersensitivity and gut microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University (2017-2018)
Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2016)
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Takao  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (20304660)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物性食品 / 大豆 / 接触過敏症 / アレルギー性接触皮膚炎 / アレルギー / 腸内細菌叢 / 接触皮膚炎 / イソフラボン / サポニン / 大豆イソフラボン / 大豆サポニン / 制御性T細胞 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Murine contact hypersensitivity (CHS) is one of the most frequently used animal models of human allergic contact dermatitis (ACD). In this study, we investigated the effects of diets supplemented with soy isoflavone (SI), soyasaponin (SS), and soy milk (SM) on CHS. The results indicated that dietary SI, SS, and SM alleviate CHS symptoms, suggesting that dietary supplementation with soybean foods may provide beneficial effects on ACD at physiologically relevant doses to humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アレルギー性接触皮膚炎(ACD)のモデル動物実験系である接触過敏症(CHS)を用いて、大豆のCHS抑制効果と腸内細菌叢の影響を明らかにした。研究から、食生活で摂取可能な量での大豆イソフラボン、大豆サポニン、豆乳のCHS抑制効果、及びその効果に腸内細菌叢が影響していることを示した。これらの結果は、大豆食品を日常の食生活に取り入れることで、腸内細菌叢の調整作用とACD予防効果が期待できることを示している。