Study of formulation development based on the properties of functional food components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2018)
Hokkaido University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sato Yuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (00564981)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords吸収 / 製剤化 / 乳剤 / 機能性食品成分 / 脂溶性 / トランスポーター / 消化管吸収 / 吸収改善 / 個体分散体 / 小腸 / 固体分散体 / 予防医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused on the absorption mechanism of antioxidative food components that show low bioavailability and we have made efforts to improve their poor absorption based on their pharmacokinetic properties. In this study, we performed the enhancement of absorption of coenzyme Q10 (CoQ10), curcumin and lutein to prepare some formulations. We focused on the component of emulsion to improve the absorption. We found that the higher plasma concentrations of CoQ10 and curcumin were obtained by an emulsion containing a surfactant ova acids, new materials of surfactants. We also prepared a solid dispersion and a self-emulsifying drug delivery system for improvement of lutein absorption. The absorption of lutein was evaluated by its cumulative amount in lymph. Our data showed that lutein is transferred into the lymph stream from the small intestine rather than into the blood stream. Further investigations to improve the absorption of these components are in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、有用な抗酸化作用を持つ低吸収性を示す機能性食品成分の吸収改善のための方策の一端を明らかにした。低吸収性を示す要因は、いくつか考えられるものの、何らかの要因で経口投与後安定した濃度を得られない場合が多い。そのため、本研究により明らかにした製剤化等の吸収改善法を用いることで、これまで製剤化しづらかった成分の開発等に応用することが可能であると考えられる。本研究により、より適切な、効率的な成分の摂取に関する情報などに貢献し、ひいては予防医療の発展に寄与できることを期待している。