The polyhedral approach for preventive strategy of metabolic syndrome by plant-derived Pediococcus pentosaceus LP28
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Higashikawa Fumiko  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 特任准教授 (70346534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 政則  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 共同研究講座教授 (30106801)
Research Collaborator Mizuguchi Marie
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメタボリック症候群 / 植物乳酸菌 / Pediococcus pentosaceus / ヒト試験 / 糖尿 / 肥満 / 機能性食品 / 乳酸菌 / 血糖値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown the anti-obesity effect of Pediococcus pentosaceus LP28 (LP28) isolated from longan fruit (Euphoria longana) , both in animal experiments and clinical trials. In the current study, we investigated the effect of LP28 on the glucose metabolism and found that LP28 reduces postprandial glucose elevation in diabetic model mice, as well as human clinical study in subjects with impaired glucose tolerance (borderline diabetes). Thus, LP28 could be a strategic tool to improve and prevent the metabolic syndrome by reducing obesity and postprandial hyperglycemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の肥満率は男性約30%、女性が約20%、そして糖尿病及びその予備軍は約25%であり、増加の一途をたどっている。メタボリック症候群は、腹部肥満に加え、高血糖・高血圧・脂質異常のいずれか2つ以上を併せ持つ場合、心疾患及び脳血管疾患のリスクが相乗的に高まるという概念であり、危険な状態を意味する。植物乳酸菌Pediococcus pentosaceus LP28の継続摂取は、抗肥満に加え、高血糖をも抑制することが実証された。本研究成果は、今後、LP28を用いた機能性食品の創出を通じて、生活習慣病の予防・改善に役立つものと期待される。