Relationship between tryptophan metabolism abnormality during pregnancy and low birthweight: effect of tryptophan supplementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Sano Mitsue  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (20524911)
Research Collaborator Darmaun Dominique
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトリプトファン代謝 / 子宮内胎児発育遅延 / 妊婦 / セロトニン / IUGR / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has become clear that intrauterine growth restriction (IUGR) is a result of the mother’s declining ability to synthesize serotonin. Therefore, we produced IUGR model rats by providing low-protein diets to pregnant mothers, and investigated whether adding tryptophan (Trp) to the maternal diet improved the birthweight of IUGR fetuses. We are currently analyzing the samples to clarify the mechanism of this improvement, but further studies will also be necessary in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満や糖尿病などの生活習慣病を持つ人は世界中で増加しており、日本も例外ではない。低出生体重児はこの生活習慣病のリスクを持っていることが明らかになっていることから、出生体重を増加させることや、出生後の病気の発症を予防するための先制医療につながる基礎研究は重要である。本研究は妊娠中の食餌にTrpを負荷することでIUGRが改善するかどうかを調べた。なぜTrpの負荷によってIUGRが改善するのかは、本研究期間内に明らかにするに至らなかったが、今後も関係する遺伝子の修飾状態を調べたり、Trp負荷の期間を変えるなどして今後明らかにしていきたい。