Evaluation of nutritional status by analysis of stable isotope ratio and trance elements in scalp hair and application to medical cares
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
ENDO Tetsuya  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10133216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 治  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10418882)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Osamu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頭髪 / 炭素安定同位体 / 窒素安定同位体 / 微量元素 / 経腸栄養 / 中心静脈栄養 / 糖尿病 / クローン病 / 経腸栄養剤 / 中心静脈栄養剤 / 窒素安定同位体比 / 炭素安定同位体比 / エネルギー / 安定同位体 / 静脈経腸栄養 / アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study by measuring carbon and nitrogen stable isotopes and trace elements in the scalp hair is the evaluation of patient's nutritional status and application to diagnosis and treatment of diseases related to food. The main targets are patients who have been under nutritional management for a long time with enteral nutrition or total parenteral nutrition, diabetes patients, and Crohn's disease patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭髪は血液と比べて採取が容易で、感染の心配もない。また保存や運搬も容易である。頭髪は1月に約1cm伸長することから、長期間の情報を得ることが可能である。慢性的な疾病の診断や栄養状態の推定に適した生体試料である。本研究では、頭髪中の炭素および窒素安定同位体と各種微量元素を測定することで、食に関する疾病を診断を試みた。