Project/Area Number |
16K00864
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 郁夫 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60232526)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 植物ステロール / コレステロール / 高コレステロール血症 / 小腸 / Niemann-Pick C1-like 1 / ABCG5/G8 / Caco-2細胞 / 腸管 / 微絨毛 / 脂質異常症 / 機能性食品 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intake of plant sterols/stanols (PSs) inhibits intestinal cholesterol absorption,thereby ameliorates hypercholesterolemia. However, the underlying mechanisms have not been clarified. In the present study, we show that PSs promote intestinal cholesterol efflux, which resulting in limited cholesterol absorption. PSs are taken up into the brush border membranes of the enterocytes similar to cholesterol. PSs inhibit cholesterol endocytosis into the cell interior for further metabolic/trafficking processes.This inhibition stimulates the opposite flux to the lumen to eliminate cholesterol in the brush border membranes together with PSs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
欧米の学会では植物ステロール摂取についての提言がなされ、動脈硬化抑制の機能性食品として有効に活用することが模索されている。また植物ステロールのサプリメントも本邦でも近年小売店で見かけられる様になった。しかしながらその有用性の理解や作用機序の説明には曖昧な点が多くあった。本研究はその作用機序を明らかにし、その有用性を理解した上で適切な摂取を行う上での学術的基盤を提供した。