Satisfaction and usefulness of low potassium vegetables for patients with chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Shunya  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (50151882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 茂  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60508068)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 血液透析 / 高カリウム血症 / 低カリウム野菜 / 生活の質 / 機能性食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hemodialysis patients exceed 330,000 as the terminal stage of chronic kidney disease (CKD). Hyperkalemia, a complication of CKD, has made CKD patients restricted to take fresh vegetables. We examined the satisfaction and usefulness of incorporating low potassium vegetables made possible by hydroponic culture.
First, the questionnaire revealed that both patients and healthcare practioners are nervous about hyperkalemia and feel stressful about its management. Next, we conducted the clinical study on satisfaction and usefulness of low potassium vegetables in maintenance hemodialysis patients. The feedback on eating low potassium lettuce for three months was favorable, and the voice that low potassium vegetables were useful for the potassium management of patients was high. Low potassium vegetables are expected to complement potassium management in CKD patients including maintenance hemodialysis patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
透析患者さんは、血液のカリウム値が高くなって不整脈や心臓停止を起こすことがあるため、カリウムの管理はとても重要です。生野菜をそのまま食べることができないことから食事の楽しみが制限されています。
近年、水耕栽培によりカリウム量を大幅に少なくした野菜が生産され販売されるようになりました。この研究では、血液透析患者さんにその低カリウム野菜を食べていただき、その前後での印象をお尋ねしました。その結果、生野菜の触感を楽しむことができ、また長く保存できると好意的な意見で、さらなる種類の増加と普及を望んでいました。今後の透析患者さんのカリウム管理に低カリウム野菜は役に立つと期待されます。