Screening of factors required for uptake of vitamin A into hepatic stellate cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mezaki Yoshihiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40431621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 知和  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30199749)
岩本 武夫  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90568891)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsビタミンA / 肝臓 / 星細胞 / 北極圏 / 放射能 / 遺伝子 / 酵素 / 蛋白質 / 栄養学 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vitamin A is a fat-soluble vitamin required for many physiological functions, however, excess intake of vitamin A causes hypervitaminosis A. Polar bears, the top predators in the Arctic, take a large amount of vitamin A but they do not suffer from hypervitaminosis A. We analyzed vitamin A-esterifying enzyme, LRAT, and revealed that LRAT activities of liver microsome fractions from polar bears were considerably lower than those obtained from rats. LRAT and cellular retinol-binding protein (CRBP) I were well co-localized. The CRBP I effectively conveys retinol to the LRAT, thereby alleviating the low enzymatic activity of LRAT in polar bear livers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分厚い脂肪に覆われたアザラシなどを捕食するホッキョクグマは、必然的に高濃度のビタミンAを摂取することになり、ビタミンA過剰症の危機にさらされたが、進化の過程で効率的なビタミンA貯蔵能力を獲得することで、その地位を維持することが可能になったと考えられる。本研究で得られたビタミンA貯蔵に関する知見は、ヒトにおけるビタミンA過剰症や欠乏症の解決にも役立つと思われる。