A study of the combined effects of soy isoflavones and indigestible food components for prevention of osteoporosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Tousen Yuko  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 食品保健機能研究部, 室長 (20360092)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords閉経後骨粗鬆症 / 大豆イソフラボン / 難消化性食品 / 腸内細菌叢 / エクオール / 骨密度 / 難消化性グルカン / 炎症 / 骨代謝 / 骨粗鬆症 / 腸内細菌 / 閉経後女性 / 難消化性食品成分 / 食物繊維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we demonstrated that the combination of indigestible food components and soy isoflavone might prevent osteoporosis through prebiotic effect. We examined the modulation of microbiota to understand the mechanism underlying the prebiotic effect of this combination on bone metabolism in ovariectomised (OVX) mice. The combination of daidzein and indigestible glucan enhanced the production of equol by modulating the microbiota and mitigated the OVX-induced decline in bone mineral density of mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイゼインと難消化性グルカンの併用摂取は、腸内細菌叢の変化を介してエクオール産生を亢進させるとともに、骨密度の低下を防ぐ可能性が示唆された。本研究成果は、プレバイオティクス作用により腸内細菌叢の変化を介して、骨密度低下を防いでいる点が学術的に優れていると考えられる。また、本研究成果は閉経後骨粗鬆症の予防における食生活の重要性を示すものであり、社会的にも意義があると思われる。