Evaluation of traditional crops as genetic resources and their utilization for food products focusing on Mid Day Meal in Madhya Pradesh of India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Koji  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50359840)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインド / 農村 / 在来作物 / 学校給食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on Madhya Pradesh (MP) state of India, following three subjects were surveyed; (1) To reveal situation of Mid Day Meal (MDM) at schools and preferred menu by students in MP state (2) To propose foods using traditional crops in MP state (3) To conduct field survey and to evaluate characters as genetic resources of traditional crops in MP state. As the results, following outcomes were provided; (1) Menu of the MDM depends on the day. MDM is cooked at kitchen of each school or supplied from centralized kitchen of each region. Preferred dishes by the students were Puri, Kheer etc. (2) In the foods we developed using Kodo millet and Little millet which are traditional crops in MP state, taste of malted drink and puffed sweet ball were acceptable for students and teachers. (3) As a character of Little millet, seed weight of black and dark brown colors was heavier than that of light brown color.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)経済発展著しいインドでは、都市部と農村部の格差問題への対応が重要課題である。そこで本研究では、マディヤ・プラデシュ州を対象にインド農村地域における栄養および教育に関する環境の改善を図るため、まず学校給食の現状調査を行い、さらに同州の在来作物を活用した食品の試作・提案を行った。
(2)在来作物は、近代品種への置換や産業発展に伴う農地減少により世界規模で激減傾向にあり、その保全は急務とされている。そこで本研究では、既に多くの畑がワタやダイズ等の換金作物に置換され、在来作物の保全が急務である同州において、そのフィールド調査・特性評価を行った。