Primary prevention of lifestyle-related diseases based on the food-entrainable circadian pacemaker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuru Akira  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00233198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 緑川 早苗  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10325962)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 一次予防 / メタボリック症候群 / 食事時間 / 睡眠 / 体内時計 / 肥満 / 概日リズム / グレリン / レプチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Like lifestyle parameters such as obesity, evacuation was shown in a significant risk factor of developing metabolic syndrome, diabetes, hypertension in the survey of lifestyle-related diseases in disaster-affected areas. Focusing on the primary prevention strategy, it was found that eating three times a day without skipping breakfast and exercise significantly contributed to the improvement of liver dysfunction. On the other hand, no relation was observed between factors such as snacks eating habit, midnight meals, meal speed, alcohol consumption, sleep and general mental health status. It was also shown that traumatic stress is associated with the onset of metabolic syndrome. In addition, some research plan could not be carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
震災後1-2年以内にメタボリック症候群や糖尿病、その他の生活習慣病を、新規に発症するケースは、避難生活を送る人が、そうでない人と比べて1.4倍~2倍程度多かった。特に避難の影響は急な生活習慣病の発症に関連していた。一次予防において運動や睡眠などによる改善の寄与が不十分であり、より複合的な要因が疑われた。トラウマスコアとの関連がある病態もあることより、発症の多様性に交感神経系が関連してる可能性が示唆された。ゆっくりと発症してくる一般的な生活習慣病と、災害後の生活習慣病発症様式の違いに着目した一次予防の戦略の重要性が示唆された。