Project/Area Number |
16K00913
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | University of Niigata Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Ota Asami 新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (30567269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菖蒲川 由郷 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (30621198)
村山 伸子 新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (80219948)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 食の多様性 / 高齢者 / 介護予防 / 食アクセス / 地理情報システム / ソーシャルキャピタル / フレイル / 低栄養 / 主観的健康観 / 社会経済状況 / 健康格差 / 食品摂取の多様性評価票 / 見える化 / 食品摂取頻度 / 運動 / 多様性評価票 / ソーシャル キャピタル / 地域包括ケア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a survey of 10,000 elderly people in N city. BMI <20 and weight loss was defined as malnutrition as subjective health was significantly poor. Low food diversity score, not meeting friends, not driving and short walking time were the risk factors of malnutrition. No association was found in sports or gardening. Environmental factors such as the number of grocery stores and the number of local teas, and population density were not but low aging rate of the district related to malnutrition. In addition, low levels of "trust in the community" at the individual level was associated with poor nutrition, but no association was found at the regional level by multilevel analysis. The relationship between social capital and malnutrition cannot be denied, and needs further investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者の低栄養の個人のリスク因子は報告があるが、環境因子に関してはほとんどない。本研究では中学校区別の食料品店数、地域活動の場茶の間の数、人口密度や高齢化率等との関連を検討した。低栄養は食の多様性と関連、さらに食料品店舗の認識と関連したが、実際の店舗数との関連はみられなかった。男女とも食料品の配達は食の多様性につながっていた。運動に関しては歩行時間のみ低栄養との関連がみられた。また地域レベルでソーシャルキャピタルと低栄養との関連はないが、個人レベルでは友人と会う、地域の信頼との関連がみられ、今後も低栄養と人のつながりとの関連を検討していく。