Relationship between masticatory ability and objective stress assessment in young Japanese women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Toshiko  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (20213647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 広子  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 准教授 (60438190)
橋本 彩子  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (70781813)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords咀嚼能力 / 自律神経活動 / ストレス / 食物摂取状況調査 / 食物摂取状況 / 客観的ストレス評価 / 食生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the relationship between masticatory ability and objective stress evaluation in young Japanese women. Results showed that for the lower masticatory ability group, whose ΔE is less than 75 percentile, the LF/HF increased significantly at the time of stress warning, right after stress, and 10 minutes after stress than at the time of resting (p<0.001). In contrast, for the higher masticatory ability group, whose ΔE is greater than or equal to 75 percentile, the LF/HF increased significantly only at the time of stress warning rather than at the time of resting (p<0.01). However, there was no significant difference in LF/HF for both groups right after stress and 10 minutes after stress application. Results suggested that high masticatory ability may contribute to stress relief.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、咀嚼がストレス緩和に有効であることは報告されているが、個々人の咀嚼能力と客観的ストレス評価との関連について検討した研究報告例はない。本研究では、個々人の咀嚼能力と客観的ストレス評価(唾液コルチゾール、、加速度脈波計による自律神経機能評価)、更に食物摂取状況調査を行い、個々人の咀嚼能力を加味した多角的調査研究により、ストレスとの関連を評価する点が特色であり、学術的意義がある。
本研究において、咀嚼能力とストレスとの関連が明らかになれば、咀嚼能力を鍛えることでストレス緩和、改善に有効な健康・栄養教育への活用に資することが期待でき、社会的意義は大きい。