Examination of dietary education and dietary environment on health promotion and lifestyle disease prevention of workers in the occupational field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Fukumura Tomoe  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (80336792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 由田 克士  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (60299245)
Research Collaborator Tabata Masaji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords産業栄養 / 生活習慣病 / 職域 / 食育 / 産業保健 / 栄養 / 栄養学 / 食習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyzed the intervention effect of dietary education and dietary environment improvement in occupational health field using objective indicators. There was a health problem that the percentage of people suffering from hypertension was high in the subjects of this study. The estimated high salt intake group had high blood pressure and had a low consciousness of salt reduction. Furthermore, the shift workers had a lower ratio of eating the three type of dishes include staple food, main dish and side dish than the daily workers. In the future, we want to establish a dietary support system in cooperation with industrial physicians and occupational health nurses in the target occupational field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化が進行した我が国において、慢性疾患の罹患者が増加し、 生活習慣を起因としたメタボリックシンドロームが大きな社会問題となっている。生活習慣病の多くは中年期以降に発症するため、その制御のためには20代以降の勤労世代に対する取組みが肝要であると考えられる。本研究では産業保健における食・栄養面からの取り組みが勤労者の健康維持・増進と疾病予防に及ぼす影響を解析・検証することを目的に実施したものである。本研究成果から明確になった課題より、関連職種と連携を図りながら、食・栄養面からのサポート体制の確立につなげることで、産業栄養分野の発展に寄与できるものであると考える。