Effect of lactic acid bacteria intake on the helth of dam and infant during pregnancy and lactation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
Komatsuzaki Noriko  聖徳大学, 人間栄養学部, 准教授 (20536312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 しのぶ  聖徳大学, 人間栄養学部, 准教授 (10279672)
佐藤 明恵  聖徳大学, 人間栄養学部, 助手 (20774003)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳酸菌 / プロバイオティクス / 妊娠・授乳期 / コレステロール低下作用 / 人工胃液耐性 / 胆汁酸耐性 / 低カルシウム食 / カルシウム代謝 / 高脂肪食 / 腸内細菌叢 / 肥満 / カルシウム不足
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of Lactobacillus paracasei during pregnancy and lactation on in mice fed a high-fat diet. Lb. paracasei reduces the content of liver lipids in pups of high-fat diets. It is thought that ingesting Lb. paracasei affects the formation of bacterial flora in dams.
The probiotic of Lb. paracasei was examined. Lactobacillus casei was used as a control. Lb. paracasei showed high tolerance for the gastric juice although the tolerance for bile acid was low. Cholesterol and bile acid binding abilities of Lb. paracasei was higher than L. casei. Therefore, it was suggested that Lb. paracasei may be effectively applied as probiotics Lactobaillus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Lactobacillus paracasei NFRI 7415は、生きたまま腸に到達し、腸内細菌叢の改善に役立つと同時に、乳酸菌のコレステロール低下作用が脂質代謝や腸管免疫に影響を与えていることが示唆された。本研究の成果は、妊娠・授乳期の母親と乳児の生活習慣病予防と健康増進に寄与する新規なプロバイオティクス効果を有する食品素材となり得ると考える。