Search and application of novel functional food and its components that prevent thrombosis caused by modern lifestyle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Naoki Ohkura  帝京大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60349256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 雅彦  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00278590)
忍足 鉄太  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00279043)
大石 勝隆  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (50338688)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食品機能 / 血栓症 / 生活習慣 / 健康食品 / 保健機能食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used a mouse model that is prone to thrombosis due to obesity, aging, and sleep disorders, and found a new food functional component that improves the thrombotic tendency caused by the modern disturbed lifestyle. The aim of this study is to apply these components to prevent thrombosis. By using various model mice, it was found that intake of ashitaba and kurozu may improve the thrombotic tendency. Our study showed that ashitaba and kurozu may be applicable to the prevention of thrombosis from the diet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、現代の生活習慣が引き起こす血栓症を食生活から予防できる食品やその食品成分の候補を見出すことができた。これらの食品を食生活に取り入れたり、食品成分を利用して新たな保健機能食品を開発すれば、血栓症の予防という面から国民の健康な生活の維持に貢献できる。