Psychological effects of color on the visual palatability of meals among individuals with low vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Keiko  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20381931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安岡 美総  近畿大学, 農学部, 契約助手 (90780809)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロービジョン者 / おいしさ / 視認性 / 色彩 / 配色 / 視覚 / 食卓 / 背景色 / ロービジョン / 食卓環境 / 食器 / テーブルウェア / QOL / 色 / 給食用トレイ / 給食 / トレイ / 皿の縁取り / 食空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Auxiliary tools for persons with low vision mostly use black and white color schemes, which have large differences in color values. However, since color plays an important role in the quality of a meal and directs appetite and enjoyment, proposal of a color scheme that satisfies both visibility and visual palatability is necessary.
In this study, comfortable color combinations for visual palatability using white dishes and color schemes of food trays to be used frequently by not only low-vision persons but also healthy persons at a hospital and/or other facilities for the disabled were investigated. As a result, visibility and visual palatability were shown to be improved by using dishes and bowls colored white with a dark grayish-purple colored rim of 8 mm 1), and a tray of a bright tone-orange 1).
1) PCCS tone map
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食事は栄養補給のみならず、生きるうえにおいて楽しみの1 つであると考えられる。ロービジョン状態であっても、残存視力を最大限に活用できる色彩環境を整えることでおいしさは向上し、より満足度の高い食事が提供できると考えられる。本研究で得た快適な食卓の配色を活用することで、見えにくさによる負担を軽減することができ、さらに視覚的おいしさも増すことから、食事のQOLが向上すると考えられる。