Analysis of physiological activities of food ingredients using a Drosophila disease model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionYamanashi Gakuin Junior College
Principal Investigator
Kayashima Yasunari  山梨学院短期大学, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (90365453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 伸二郎  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (50629152)
小林 公子  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (90215319)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食情報 / 機能性食品 / 疾患モデル生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the functions of food ingredients whose effects on the human body have not been characterized, using Drosophila, an established model organism that has long been used for elucidation of biological phenomena. The physiological activities of alkylresorcinol (a constituent of rye), olivetol (a type of alkylresorcinol), alliin (a sulfur-containing amino acid in onions), and the constituents of cacao were subjected to laboratory testing including administration to wild type and mutant strains of Drosophila.
CNDP is a dipeptidase that catalyzes cleavage of dipeptides. This study showed that the dipeptidases encoded by human CNDP1 and CNDP2 genes are associated with obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品成分のうち、人体にどのような影響を及ぼすのかわかっていない食品成分は多数存在する。それら食品成分の機能について、ショウジョウバエを用いて解析することよって、対象とする食品成分が多細胞生物に対して生理活性作用を持つのか、ヒトに対しても生理活性を有するのか、その生理活性は多細胞生物に普遍的な作用であるのかの知見を得ることができる。ショウジョウバエに対する生理活性が老化抑制機能や脂質代謝調節機能が示唆された場合、高等動物による実験や臨床試験を得て、ヒトにおける生活習慣病の発症予防や健康長寿維持への貢献に繋がる。