Development of the "dietary well-being" scale for children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2017-2019)
Kagawa Nutrition University (2016)
Principal Investigator
NOZUE Miho  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 准教授 (20421836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三好 美紀  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30361463)
吉池 信男  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80240232)
石田 裕美  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (80176198)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食の豊かさ / 子ども / 主観的健康観 / 精神状態 / 評価尺度 / 食 / 豊かさ / 小学生 / SDQ / 地域差 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors conducted interviews with experts on “dietary well-being” and focus group discussions with 5th graders and their caregivers. As a result, children’s “dietary well-being” was defined as “having an appreciation for food, and enjoying a safe, diverse, and sufficient amount of food with family, friends, and others.” Next, from January to May 2019, all 5th graders (aged 10–11 years) (590 students) enrolled in 3 elementary schools in Aomori Prefecture, 2 elementary schools in Tokyo, and 2 elementary schools in Shizuoka Prefecture were requested to participate in the study. Consent was obtained for 341 children (survey participation rate: 57.8%). The 48 items were used to assess dietary well-being. We obtained a final dietary well-being scale with 21 items. The present study revealed a correlation between dietary well-being and mental state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、主観的な「食の豊かさ」を客観的な指標を用いて測定することを試みた。その結果、21項目を使用することで、「食の豊かさ」を評価でき、食の豊かさと心の状態との関連を示すことができた。このことにより、これまで行われてきた食品群や栄養素等に関する栄養教育に加えて、例えば行政での食育等の取組みの際に、本研究で開発した評価尺度を用いた施策の評価及び具体的な計画の立案に役立つ可能性がある。