Instruction to develop students' spatial concept- utilized a pipegram-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Masao  岩手大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (00390576)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Ichimi
SATO Makoto
KIKUCHI Shinobu
FUJII Masafumi
SASAKI Wataru
CHIBA Shinobu
MIYATA Naoya
TAMURA Takazumi
SATO Hiroyuki
FUJIWARA Hidefumi
NARAKI Kohei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパイプグラム / 空間概念 / 空間図形 / 算数・数学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I utilized the model (pipegram) and studied of the instruction which develop spatial concept. I performed the lesson in the 4th grade of an elementary school, and the 1st grade of a junior high school.After the lesson, I conducted investigation about a spatial concept, and analyzed the result.Things understood that it is effective to perform the lesson which utilized the pipegram from the analysis result.I announced in the paper about study. I performed many lectures and released the result of study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究から,実物教材が児童生徒の空間概念の育成に有効であることが明らかになった。これまでは,空間図形の学習が教科書を使った2次元の世界で進められていたことが空間概念を育成に大きな障害になっていた可能性を見いだせた。また,この研究で,教師と児童生徒の認識に齟齬がある可能性も見いだせた。それは,調査問題を解答する際に,空間図形の関係を答える問題に,平面図形の関係を答えている児童生徒がいることである。それは,児童生徒の問題に対する捉え方と,教師の捉え方が違っていたことが明らかになったことにより,今後の指導の在り方を示唆することができた。