Development of interactive lectures with complex methods of analysis and evaluation of knowledge, understanding, and learning attitudes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Hideo  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50198529)
Research Collaborator ISHIMOTO Michi
UEMATSU Haruko
TANIGUCHI Kazunari
MATSUMOTO Masuaki
RYU Junpei
NISHIMURA Ruita
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学習姿勢調査 / 定量的評価 / CLASS / 相互作用型授業 / ジェンダー差 / 物理概念 / 授業効果の定量的評価 / 学習姿勢・態度 / 現代テスト理論 / 学習姿勢 / 授業の定量的分析 / 授業の定量的評価 / 授業分析 / 授業評価 / 物理教育 / 素朴概念
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method of analysis and evaluation of interactive physics lectures has been extended to the expectation and attitudes about physics learning. The quantitative analysis and evaluation for physics classes have been improved by introducing the questionnaire about learning attitudes. Specifically, we (1) introduce the questionnaire about learning attitudes, CLASS, which enables us to compare Japanese results with other countries, (2) analyze the effectiveness of lectures quantitatively by using the developed questionnaire and physics concept inventories, (3) analyze the gender differences by using the questionnaire, and (4) develop teaching methods and materials based on the data obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育の質保証の観点から「評価手法の研究・開発」の必要性が指摘されてきているが,具体的な評価方法に関しては模索が続いている。本研究の成果である学習姿勢と知識・理解との複合的かつ定量的な評価法の確立は,この学術的要請に,物理教育研究として,一定の成果を示した意義があると考える。また,例えば,学習姿勢調査CLASSと力の概念調査FCIとの複合的分析により,物理の知識・概念理解だけでなく学習姿勢をも向上させる授業法を開発することで教育実践の改善につなげられると期待され,この意味で社会的意義を有すると考える。