Development of a Curriculum Bridging Elementary and Secondary Mathematics on the Basis of the Variable Concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Nunokawa Kazuhiko  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (60242468)
Research Collaborator Isono Masato
Aoyagi Jun
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords変数 / 小学校算数 / 中学校数学 / 数量関係 / 文字式 / 方程式 / 関数 / 変量 / 算数教育 / 数学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to construct a principle which makes it possible to develop a curriculum bridging learning multiplicative structures at elementary school level and learning algebra at secondary school level. The analysis of previous researches, the current curriculum in Japan, and teaching and learning processes in mathematics lessons from the viewpoint of the variable concept, showed that such curriculum should include (a) to reconceptualize learning multiplicative structures in terms of description of variable quantities of objects-of-thought; (b) to shift from description of variable quantities or the use of variable at meta-level to the use of variable at object-level; (c) to make this shift explicit to students and to maintain the classroom discourse where variables are at object-level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学校高学年から中学校にかけての算数・数学の指導に関して、学習者の理解の困難については具体的場面を利用することで学習者が取り組みやすくするという方向の提案が多いが、本研究はそうした提案とは方向性を異にし、具体的場面を用いた学習から数学的概念自体を対象とした学習への移行という観点からカリキュラムを吟味したり、そうした移行を意図的に生じさせるようなカリキュラムを構成したりするための原理を提案するという点で意義を有する。