On the production of the teaching materials for "visible math" and "touchable math" by the engineering equipment and the uses of them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Minobu  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(自然系), 教授 (00311051)
Research Collaborator TSUBOKAWA takehiro
NAGAMIZU toshihiro
YANAGIHARA yuji
INOUE kazuyo
YAMADA tetsuya
AIBA daisuke
NISHI hitoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数学教育 / 立体教材 / 見せる数学 / 触れる数学 / 数学教材 / 工学機器 / 学生の参加 / 高等教育(数学)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We produced the original mathematics teaching materials by the laser cutting machine, and used them at the classes and the open lecture.
We first produced "the paraboloid", "the fastest descent curve", "the saddle point model" and "the discontinuous surface model". We used them at the class of the third grade of our institute. From the questionnaire, we found the effectiveness of these teaching materials for the understanding of the characters of the curves and curved surfaces. We next produced "tiling" materials. We used them at the open lecture for the primary and secondary students and at the class of the first grade of our institute. From the questionnaire, we found that these tiling materials gave the deep interests and considerations to the students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パソコンやタブレットなどにおける教育用ソフトウェアの発展は目を見張るものがあるが、実際に目で見たり手で触れたりすることができる立体教材の意義は小さくないと考えていた。本研究では、そのようなオリジナルの立体教材を工学機器を用いて作成し授業などで活用することで、その意義や効果を確認するものである。
今回の成果から、対象とする生徒・学生の学年を問わず、立体教材が数学への興味付けや深い考察への導入に非常に良い効果があることがわかった。