Development of bio-cell and food / environment analyzer for teaching materials based on electrochemistry and science education using those devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIKI KOJIRO  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (80259910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 直江 一光  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (00259912)
北村 誠  奈良工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 准教授 (60341369)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオ電池 / 自己駆動型クーロメトリー / グルコース測定 / ピルビン酸測定 / 過酸化水素測定 / アスコルビン酸測定 / 実験カリキュラム開発 / グルコース / アスコルビン酸 / 過酸化水素 / 実験教材 / 実験教室 / 電気化学測定 / カリキュラム / 使い捨て型電量分析セル / グルコース定量 / ピルビン酸定量 / バイオ燃料電池 / 電気化学 / 電量分析 / 食品・環境分析 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to use a self-driven coulometry device as a teaching material, we tried to make disposable type cells and developed an inexpensive device. Furthermore, we developed a hydrogen peroxide measurement method and developed a new ascorbic acid measurement method using hydrogen peroxide-generating ascorbic acid oxidase.
The experimental device can be understood by junior high school students and high school students in principle, and can be used as a teaching material in chemistry. Moreover, the principle of this device is the same as that of a battery, and it is possible to produce a bio battery using the same device, and it can also be used in experimental classrooms for elementary school children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,教材として使用できるバイオ電池および自己駆動型クーロメトリーに利用できる装置を開発した。ディスポーザブル型の電極を用いることで,装置は低コストで高校生,高専生レベルで容易に作製ができ,課外活動などで自分で考えた実験内容でバイオ・食品分析などについて,総合的にかつ実践的に学習させることが可能となる。また,小・中学生には実験教室などにおいて,身近なバイオに興味を持たせることができる。