Project/Area Number |
16K00993
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Kochi National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Kazuhisa 高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 准教授 (40249868)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 数学教育 / スマートデバイス / 動画 / MR(複合現実感) / 数学 / 動画教材 / スマートフォン / 科学教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mobile phones are very popular for teenagers. In many cases they watch multimedia contents on internet such as photos and movies. Many of them are three-dimensional one, so I made many such movies of mathematics and let students watch them. They gladly watched movies by their own mobile phones. Most of them were strongly interested in mathematics. In 2016 I made several movies about linear transformation. In these movies I used short Javascript programs. The source codes are also available in the homepage. So students could try the programs by themselves. In 2017 I made movies about one-variable functions such as power functions and fractional functions. In 2018 I made movies about two-variable functions and explained how to calculate maximal value and minimal value of functions in these movies.Nowadays teenagers use smartphones not only for play but also for study. In 2018 I made several movies with recent technology MR(Mixed Reality), too.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
十代の若者にとって、スマートフォンは生活実需品であるが、近年、学習のために動画を視聴する高校生が急増している。インターネット上には数学の動画が多数あるが、そのほとんどは英語の音声であり、日本語で提供される無料のコンテンツは数学に関しては驚くほど少ない。 本研究で作成した動画は勤務校での授業で利用するだけでなく、インターネット上に公開されていて、高校生等、これから数学を学びたい人が自由に利用できる。日本でも、数学の重要性が広く社会に認識されるようになりつつある。本研究が契機となり、インターネット上に投稿される数学の動画が質、量ともに諸外国並みの水準まで増加してゆくことを望んでいる。