Development of the teaching materials "superconducting coaster with electromagnet" and its multilateral evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Norio  有明工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (70413870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 健  有明工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (70290830)
鮫島 朋子  有明工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (40413869)
森田 恵一  有明工業高等専門学校, 技術部, 技術専門員 (90649683)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超伝導 / 超電導 / 電磁石 / 3次元 / 超伝導体 / 超電導体 / 超伝導コースター / 超電導コースター / 超伝導(超電導) / リニアモーターカー / 磁気浮上 / 円形コイル / ソレノイド / 長岡係数 / 物理教育 / 高専教育 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The teaching materials "small superconducting coaster with resin block", the location about pinning effect, and making of superconductor "YBCO" had been studied since 2012 in National Institute of Technology, Ariake College. In this research, making of teaching materials using an electromagnet with electric current control system was worked on. We didn't come to making of a superconducting coaster using an electromagnet because it was very difficult to make a strong electromagnet to lift a usual YBCO, but a three-dimensional superconducting coaster has been completed with a board-like small superconductor.
The students could get understanding of a magnetic field and superconductivity, an experimental report writing, outcome announcements and a big grown-up chance through these research activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「速度制御が可能な超伝導コースター」という世の中に無い教材を作成する点が一番の特徴であった。また、本研究は有明高専2年生の課題研究で学生達が主体となって実施し、教材そのものをゼロから学生の手で製作するため、製作行程が材料の段階から可視化できる点も独創的な点であった。受講生が磁場や超伝導に関する知識を獲得しながら、実習工場で装置等を作成し、深く考察する能力を育成することができた点は、「高専」という特徴を考慮した研究企画であったと考える。当初計画した装置は時間的に作成できなかったが、軽い超伝導体を用いた3次元超伝導コースターという別の形の教材作成に成功し、教材活用の幅を広げた意義は大きい。