Research on liberal arts education for the engineering department contributing to innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Science and Technology Policy
Principal Investigator
urashima kuniko  文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, 科学技術予測センター, 上席研究官 (30371008)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリベラルアーツ / 一般教養 / 基礎教育 / 工学部 / 専門職 / 教養 / 工学教育 / カリキュラム / イノベーション / 起業 / 社会人力 / カナダ / オンタリオ州 / 科学教育 / 人材問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, many social problems have become complicated, and the number of occupations that require the ability to integrate various specialized fields is increasing. Human resources with a wide range of culture and generic skills are required by society, and liberal arts (LA) education is being re-recognized in Japan. The idea that one theme is viewed from multiple academic points of view, while one area of expertise is deeply learned, and multiple academic areas that support it are becoming widespread. In LA-related faculties and departments, many problem-discovery and solution-type classes are adopted, and discussions, presentations, and fieldwork tend to be frequently conducted. It is hoped that the classes in which those skills will be acquired will be spread to all universities with Japanese engineering departments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学技術の進展とともに、社会と科学技術の関りも変化してきており、新たな教育も必要不可欠になってきている。日本ではLA・カレッジを卒業した学生の大学院進学率は低く、日本では十分に通用するが、グローバルな人材として見た場合、米国のLA・カレッジ出身者と比べると専門知識が弱い。日本の伝統的な教養教育は、1-2年で終え、3-4年で専門教育に移行してきたが、複雑化する社会問題に対応できる人材を育成するには、この現状を転換する必要がある。教養を学びながら専門を決めて行くという教育システムの一般化が、さまざまな課題に果敢に立ち向かっていくことのできる人材育成には、必要ではないだろうか。