Construction and generalization of life science/bioimaging experimental practice to visualize and experience biological phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Numayama-Tsuruta Keiko  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (30400287)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords実習教材開発 / バイオイメージング / ライフサイエンス / 生命現象の可視化 / 次世代人材育成 / 画像診断実習 / 蛍光顕微鏡組立実習 / 中高-大学院連携 / 科学教育 / 可視化 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 医療工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, with the aim of contributing to the development of human resources in the fields of biomedical engineering and life science, we launched practical training courses to visualize and experience various biological phenomena, including practical training for comparative observation of two types of swimming microalgae under a microscope, life science training for visualizing the central dogma, etc., and we continued to enhance the “transgrade” practical training course. In addition, using small animals, a medical imaging training course was also implemented to experience diagnostic imaging techniques and to learn the principles of imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築した各種実習により、生命現象を自分の目で見て体験することは、工学系技術者が医学・生物学の考え方を体得する近道となり、医工連携や医療機器の研究・開発を加速することが期待される。また、生物の発生過程や、セントラルドグマを可視化する教材を提供し、中等教育現場の教師と生徒に共に体験してもらうことにより、生命科学の啓蒙と理科教育に貢献でき、次世代の研究・開発人材の育成にも寄与する。