Development of a system that enables lesson in problem-solving type used pre-existing dataset, and verification of effects obtained by using its
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SATO Aya  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00611245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 淳一  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90583922)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生物教育 / データセット / 探究の過程 / 仮説検証 / 資料学習 / 理科教育 / 探究的な過程 / 探究的な活動 / 問題解決能力 / データベース / 仮説探求
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We presented the learning programs used dataset that students were able to learn along the process of inquiry (making of hypotheses, setting variables, analysing data, and discussing) in the learning contents of biology that are difficult to experiment. We created the data sets and lesson flow to learn about "the structure and function of flower" and "the body temperature of vertebrates" in junior high school, and "density effect" in high school. As results that conducted lessons using the developed learning program, we indicated that students could learn along the process of inquiry based on their view and discuss on a deeper insight through data analysis, and the ability to selecting variables and predicting results increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、理科の学習においては、課題の把握、探究、解決という過程を通じて、子どもの資質・能力を育成することが求められている。本研究で提案した学習プログラムは、特に、課題の探究において、実験や観察が困難な学習内容であっても、仮説を設定する力や観察・実験の結果を処理する力を育むことをねらいとした授業を可能にするものである。本学習プログラムを用いた授業では、生徒にとっては実験や観察の技能に左右されず結果から一貫した考察を行うことができる、教師にとっては生徒の活動の結果を予想しやすい、という利点があり、既存のデータセットを利用することで、どこの学校でも、どの先生でも、同じように授業を行うことが可能である。