Development and evaluation of solar thermal power generation equipment and curriculum to promote understanding of energy and environmental issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Toshikazu  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80334142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻窪 光慈  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00431726)
森山 潤  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (40303482)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords太陽熱発電 / 再生可能エネルギー / エネルギー教育 / 環境教育 / 技術教育 / 技術・家庭科 / 教材・教具 / 中学校技術・家庭科 / エネルギー変換 / 学習指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out the current situation grasp of energy education in the new course of study of elementary school, junior high school and high school, and examined the way of systematic energy education.Development and production of two types of solar thermal power generation equipment and intellectual property rights acquired (Solar thermal power generation equipment for teaching materials: March 8, 2017: Utility model registration No. 3209653; floating solar thermal power generation equipment: October 17, 2018 : Utility model registration No. 3218774).The instruction content on energy and environmental problems added to the new curriculum using the above-mentioned device was examined, and the practice was finished in junior high school. In addition, the in-service teacher evaluated this device, and currently promoted the improvement of the device. The research results were presented at the Japan Association of Industrial Technology Education and the international conference of DATTA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,日本・世界のエネルギー情勢や環境問題に関する科学的理解を促しながら,生活の基盤となるエネルギー・環境問題を適切に評価・活用する能力を育成することである。日本のエネルギー源の中で大きな役割を果たす再生可能エネルギー技術の現状を,体験的に学習する教材・教具と指導方法を開発・提案し,持続可能な社会を構築しようとする児童・生徒を育成する。本研究では,太陽熱発電に着眼し,太陽が持つ熱エネルギーを利用した発電実験装置を開発して再生可能エネルギーの導入の必要性や効率の良いエネルギー消費のあり方を,発達段階に応じて,正しく認識させ,技術を適切に評価・活用する能力を身につけさせることを目的としいてる。