International Comarison of Mint, STEM and STEAM Education Focused on Learning Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Isobe Masataka  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70736769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 貞登  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (40230396)
寺田 光宏  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40514641)
野村 泰朗  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30312911)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords技術科教育 / STEM教育 / MINT教育 / STEAM教育 / 学習プロセス / 科学・情報技術 / Design教育 / 技術・情報教育 / 比較教育 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to pay attention to a learning process of “Mathematik, Informatik, Naturwissenschaften, Technik” education in German, “Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics” education in U.K. and “Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts, Mathematics” education in America to make the point of similarity and difference of each education from the angle of the comparative curriculum. It seems reasonable to suppose that it is important to consider the relation of each area according to the basic concept and context and plan for emphasization focusing on the specific area as well as putting each quality and ability in order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によるドイツ,英国,米国調査を通じて,科学・技術・工学・数学などの教科の連携を図る教材が複数開発されていることが分かった。また,2020年度から必修化されるプログラミング教育に関する教材も,STEM教育やSTEAM教育の一つとして英国や米国で重視されていた。このように,他国の開発された教材は,今後の我が国のSTEM教育を進める上での知見を提供していると考える。