Curriculum development and the effective verification of developing the skills to evaluate scientific technology in secondary science education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA SATOKO  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30314438)
Research Collaborator Alcantara Karen R.
KUBO Akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords科学と社会 / 科学技術のありかた / 意思決定 / 科学技術の評価 / SSI / 遺伝子組み換え / 科学教育 / 科学技術 / 評価 / カリキュラム開発 / スキル / カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For high school students in Japan, the Philippines, and the United States, we assessed the evaluation and decision making about GMO after learning using the same teaching materials. As a result, the basis and viewpoint of the evaluation, and the evaluation itself differed depending on the country.Japanese students have a multi-faceted and balanced assessment of the ethical aspects and safety of genetic modification technology, food security, health effects on ecosystems and humans, and so on, compared to students in other countries. On the other hand, Japanese were insufficient to associate GMO assessment with the social significance and role of science and science research in comparison with students in other countries.In addition, the transparency of the information of the research results of the national and research institutes was also insufficient as an evaluation point of GMO's science and technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日遺伝子組換えやゲノム編集といった遺伝子改変などの科学技術が急速に進歩し、倫理的な問題となっている。専門家ではない多くの市民が生活や社会と関わる科学技術を評価したり判断したりするスキルを伸長することは今日の科学教育の課題であるととらえ、遺伝子組み換え技術を事例に教材を作成し、高校生に学習してもらい、この科学技術をどのように評価するかを分析した。また、日本の高校生の実態を相対的に把握するために、海外の高校生と比較した。その結果、日本の高校生は科学研究や科学とはどのようなものかといったことについての視点が不十分であることがわかった。今後、新学習指導要領に基づく教科書による教師の指導を支援する。